Image may not exactly match the product.

Tripp Lite USB 2.0 Ethernet Adapter - 10/100 Mbps, 100Base-FX, LC, Singlemode Fiber - Network Adapter - USB 2.0 - 10/100 Ethernet X 1 - 1310 Nm - White - U236-SMF-LC

SKU:
U236-SMF-LC
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
$468.97 $190.74
(You save $278.23 )

Call 805-522-9123 or Add to Quote

Image may not exactly match the product.

$468.97 $190.74
(You save $278.23 )

Call 805-522-9123 or Add to Quote

Availability:
*Item needs to be reviewed by our engineering team to verify your request before the order can be placed. Next, use the ADD TO QUOTE button, call 805-522-9123, or chat online to begin the process and/or discuss ordering options and stock availability

Condition:
New
Warranty Information
Limited Warranty - 3 years
Network Protocols:
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Device Type:
Network adapter
Product Line:
Tripp Lite
Connectivity Type:
Wired
Model:
USB 2.0 Ethernet Adapter - 10/100 Mbps, 100Base-FX, LC, Singlemode Fiber
Host Interface:
USB 2.0

Done shopping? You can create a PDF of your cart for later or for your purchasing dept! Details at checkout.

Share:
This USB to Ethernet adapter allows you to instantly connect your computer, laptop, tablet or other USB-compatible device to a wired 10/100 Mbps fiber optic network, even if your device has no NIC (Network Interface Controller) installed. The adapter offers access to an Ethernet network when Wi-Fi is unavailable or when a wired connection offers faster speeds. It transmits data up to 20 kilometers (12.4 miles) from your fiber network using a 1310 nm wavelength.
This USB 2.0 Ethernet adapter is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly network shutdown or device reboot. Just connect the built-in USB cable to your device's USB port (which also powers the adapter), and wait for the installation process to finish (you may have to reboot your computer). Then, connect the LC duplex port using existing or newly run singlemode fiber cable (such as Tripp Lite's N370-Series, sold separately).
The compact USB to Ethernet adapter supports full 10/100 Mbps network speeds and USB 2.0 speeds, allowing you to transfer data efficiently and stream audio and video. The direct fiber connection minimizes the risk of data leaks and electromagnetic interference (EMI). A blue LED indicates successful Ethernet connection and data transfer. The adapter works with Windows operating systems and is backward compatible with USB 1.1 devices.

Specs Overview

Detailed Specs

Customers Also Viewed