Image may not exactly match the product.

Tripp Lite 400G MTP/MPO Multimode OM4 Plenum-Rated Fiber Cable, 16F MTP/MPO-APC To 24F MTP/MPO-UPC, Magenta, 3M - Network Cable - 3 M - Black, Magenta, Green, Aqua - N846D-03M-16CMG

SKU:
N846D-03M-16CMG
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
$307.20 $171.23
(You save $135.97 )

Image may not exactly match the product.

Out of Stock.

Request a quote for re-stock information.

$307.20 $171.23
(You save $135.97 )
Availability:
Currently out of stock, pre-order may be available

Condition:
New
Product Line:
Tripp Lite
Network Cable Type:
Network cable
Left Connector Type:
MTP/MPO/APC multi-mode
Right Connector Type:
MTP/MPO/UPC multi-mode
Color:
Aqua, Black, Green, Magenta
Model:
400G MTP/MPO Multimode OM4 Plenum-Rated Fiber Cable, 16F MTP/MPO-APC to 24F MTP/MPO-UPC, Magenta, 3M

Done shopping? You can create a PDF of your cart for later or for your purchasing dept! Details at checkout.

Share:
  • 400 GbE cable supports higher bandwidths needed for next-gen data and voice networking
    As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for next-generation devices and fiber cables to support much higher bandwidths in cloud services, hyperscale data centers, telecom applications and equipment OEM companies. This multimode 50/125 OM4 cable is an ideal choice for 400G Ethernet applications up to 100 meters (at 850 nm). It has documented insertion loss and back reflection testing on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards.
  • 16-fiber and 24-fiber MTP/MPO connectors designed for the QSFP-DD transceivers
    The MPO connectors have a wide parallel optical interface for use with the 400G QSFP-DD transceivers, making this cable an excellent solution for your high-density network application. The connectors are the same size as standard SC connectors, but 12 times denser, allowing vertical stacking in switches or patch panels where space is at a premium. Pull tabs make the cable easy to install or remove with one hand.
  • Magenta jacket helps avoid misidentification that can cause costly downtime
    The OM4-rated cable has a magenta jacket, which is easy to identify quickly in a crowded patch panel or switch and helps prevent the cable from becoming accidentally disconnected. The three-millimeter ruggedized plenum-rated jacket has low smoke and flame characteristics, making it suitable for premise applications in ceilings, walls, and ducts.

As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for next generation devices and fiber cables to support much higher bandwidths. Tripp Lite's 3-meter N846D-03M-16CMG MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable is designed to support the next generation of 400G QSFP-DD transceivers. The 16F MTP/MPO-APC Female to 24F MTP/MPO-UPC Female OM4-rated multimode fiber optic cable is recommended for high-density fiber patching between data center MDFs (main distribution frames) and IDFs (intermediate distribution frames). It's colored magenta for instant identification as an OM4 cable. This cable is also backwards compatible with QSFP+ and QSFP28 modules.
Premium materials ensure this multimode fiber cable reliably carries data and voice signals. The 16-fiber MTP/MPO connectors are about the same size as SC connectors, but are 12 times denser, freeing up rack space for other cables. Optimized for QSFP-DD networks, this cable is tested for low insertion loss and back reflection on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards. The N846D-03M-16CMG features a 3.0-millimeter ruggedized plenum-rated jacket that has low smoke and flame characteristics. Making this cable perfect for connecting high-speed network components in ceilings, walls and ducts.
The N846D-03M-16CMG is backed by a lifetime limited warranty, ensuring reliability and performance.

Specs Overview

Detailed Specs