Image may not exactly match the product.

Tripp Lite Cisco-Compatible QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver - 40GBase-SR4, Multimode MTP/MPO, 850 Nm, 150 M - QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40 Gigabit LAN - N286-40GSR4-MTP

SKU:
N286-40GSR4-MTP
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
$700.00 $226.08
(You save $473.92 )

Image may not exactly match the product.

Out of Stock.

Request a quote for re-stock information.

$700.00 $226.08
(You save $473.92 )
Availability:
Currently out of stock, pre-order may be available

Condition:
New
Warranty Information
Limited Warranty - 3 years
Product Line:
Tripp Lite
Device Type:
QSFP+ transceiver module
Connectivity Type:
Wired
Installation Type:
Plug-in module
Network Protocols:
40 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate:
40 Gbps
Model:
Cisco-Compatible QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver - 40GBase-SR4, Multimode MTP/MPO, 850 nm, 150 m

Done shopping? You can create a PDF of your cart for later or for your purchasing dept! Details at checkout.

Share:
This QSFP+ transceiver allows you to connect a multimode fiber optic cable to a 40 Gbps network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 150 meters (492 feet) using an 850 nm wavelength. The zinc housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation.
The MSA-compliant N286-40GSR4-MTP functions just like the equivalent Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 transceiver module and is manufactured to meet or exceed Cisco specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Cisco router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the QSFP-40G-SR4.
This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 40 Gbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the QSFP+ end of the transceiver into your Cisco network device. The other end has an MTP/MPO connector to link with multimode fiber cable (sold separately). A push/pull tab connector is easily accessible in high-density data center applications and makes the plug-and-play transceiver easy to install and remove with one hand.

Specs Overview

Detailed Specs